Privacy

Canberra Repertory Society (Rep) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons and members. Because of the nature of our business, it is necessary to obtain personal information. We will only ask for and use information we reasonably need to conduct our business. We will not be unduly intrusive, nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. Canberra Repertory Society’s Privacy Policy aims to comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Download icon, courtesy iconaholic.com Download the information sheet

If you receive any promotional material from us and do not wish to receive any in future, please let us know and we will not send it to you.

Canberra Repertory is committed to preserving your privacy. This Privacy Statement reflects our firm commitment to that aim. It sets out our policies in relation to the way we collect and handle personal information.

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, such as when you:

  • access our website, or
  • voluntarily provide us with your personal information, or
  • purchase tickets and/or attend any performance at Theatre 3, or
  • purchase tickets to other venues when you book through the Theatre 3 Box Office or online through this website

[Back to Top]

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

We collect personal information from or about you in a variety of circumstances.
For example, when you:

  • apply for membership with us
  • buy a ticket for a performance
  • purchase a Season Subscription
  • buy a ticket to other venues when you book through Canberra Repertory
  • request information from us, or
  • make a donation to us.

We collect different types of information for different reasons. For example, we collect contact details from you so that we can:

  • get in contact with you, or
  • send you information which you have requested.

We collect financial information (such as credit card information) from you in order to receive payment from you for products and services that you order. This information is not retained.

We also collect information about your preferences and other demographic and profile data (optional), so that we can tailor the information we provide to you according to your preferences. We sometimes provide this information to Government agencies to comply with Statutory reporting, and to our sponsors and supporters on an aggregated basis (that is, without identifying any individual).

[Back to Top]

Ticketing Information

We sell tickets to theatre performances through our box office ticketing system.

[Back to Top]

Sensitive information

We do not collect any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless:

  • you have given us consent to do so, or
  • where we are required by law to do so, or
  • it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person, or
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

[Back to Top]

OTHER USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Treatment as confidential information

We treat personal information that we collect from you in the same way that we treat our other confidential information.
We will not sell to anyone the information that we collect about you.
We will not disclose to a third party, the information which we collect about you, except where it is necessary to conduct our business, and then only if the third party:

  • first enters into appropriate confidentiality undertakings with us, or
  • has a privacy policy which is similar to ours.

[Back to Top]

Secondary use of information

We may use or disclose personal information which we collect from you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") which is different from the primary purpose of collection, if:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose, and
  • you would reasonably expect us to so use or disclose such information.

For example, if we collect information about your attendance at a particular theatre performance, we may use that information to provide you with promotional materials about a similar event in the future. However, if we do this, we will always give you an opportunity to 'opt-out' (that is, to request not to receive any such promotional materials in the future).

We can also use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose if it is permitted under the Information Privacy Principles (The National Privacy Principles extracted from the Privacy Act 1988 as at 14 September 2006). For example:

  • where you have given us specific consent to do so, or
  • where we are required by law to do so, or
  • it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person, or
  • as a necessary part of an investigation of unlawful activity.

[Back to Top]

Security of information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
The inherent nature of the Internet means that the security of any transmission of information to us using the Internet cannot be guaranteed.
However, once the information reaches our control, the information is protected by our computer network's firewall. Our firewall is designed to protect information held within our computer network, by preventing unauthorised access to our computer network. We also have systems in place within our organisation to ensure that personal information is handled in a way that is consistent with our privacy policy.

[Back to Top]

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT INFORMATION

Integrity of information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Your right of access

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, you can ask us to modify our records.

You can make a request to access the information we keep about you by writing to:
Business Manager
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
3 Repertory Lane
ACTON ACT 2601

[Back to Top]

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other sites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and their operators; you are advised to review the privacy policy of these sites.
This Privacy Statement relates only to our website at: http://www.canberrarep.org.au

[Back to Top]

Consent and changes to policy

By:

  • using our website, or
  • voluntarily providing us with your personal information,

you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

We encourage you to check our privacy statement regularly as this Privacy Statement may change from time to time.
This statement is also available by request at the Canberra Repertory Office

[Back to Top]

Compliance and contact details

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, or if you feel that we are not following our stated privacy policy, please write to:
Business Manager
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
3 Repertory Lane
ACTON ACT 2601